Privacy Policy

Industrial Strength & Fitness is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect to how we manage your personal information.

Throughout this policy, the term “Industrial Strength & Fitness” (and “we”, “our” and “us”) refers to Industrial Strength & Fitness and Hangar 4 MMA, both of which trade under Combat Fitness Australia Pty Ltd, ABN 95127128045.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

By visiting Industrial Strength & Fitness and submitting any personal information to us (whether in our Club, via our website or otherwise), you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. This information may include: your name and contact information; date of birth; preferred communication methods; bank details and/or credit card details, and your objectives and interests. We also create information that becomes part of the personal information we hold about you, such as your membership number, information regarding your usage of our Club and the products you purchase from us. We may also collect and create details of your family members, including those under the age of 18.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, and to continually improve your experience at Industrial Strength & Fitness.

How do we use your personal information?

We use your personal information to facilitate the administration of your Club membership; communicate with you and to assist you with queries; assist you in appointments with our personal trainers; allow you to book into classes through our third party service providers; provide and improve our services and operate our facilities; to advertise our products and services to you; carry out data analysis so that we may continue to improve our services; process your payments and collect fees due to us; administer and maintain our membership accounts and records; send you newsletters and promotions (via email, social media, post and telephone); conduct online surveys; and comply with the law (including crime prevention and aiding in the prosecution of offenders).

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect Personal Information many ways including interviews, correspondence, telephone and email. When you use our website or contact us by post, telephone, email or SMS, we collect, store and use certain personal information that you disclose to us. This includes details such as your name, address, telephone, fax, email and phone number(s), as well as traffic data, location data, web logs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. Our website may include links to other websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer information to these advertisers or third party websites.

We sometimes collect and use personal information you provide when interacting with us via social media, when you enter competitions, or when you participate in promotions or events. This information may be collected by us directly, or by a third party on our behalf, and may include your photos, comments and experiences you provide or share with us. If you provide personal information to us via third parties or social media platforms, your personal information will be managed in accordance with the privacy policy in use by that third party, in addition to our own Privacy Policy.

What is sensitive information?

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information, genetic information that is otherwise not health information, or biometric information or templates. Whilst we generally do not collect sensitive information unless it is volunteered by you, we do specifically collect health data to the extent that it is required to assess your readiness for physical exercise. Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained;

  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose; and

  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Personal information from under-18 year olds

Other than information that becomes part of the personal information we hold about our under-18 members, such as their membership number and their usage of the Club and the products that are purchased, we do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under-18 years of age without the permission of their parent or guardian. As a parent or legal guardian, please do not to allow your children to submit personal information without your permission.

CCTV

We use CCTV in our Club for health and security reasons, and take a digital photograph of each member to whom an Access Card is issued, including our under-18 year old members. By letting us take your photograph, you are consenting to us using it in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. If you have any queries in relation to the use of CCTV operating in and around our club, or to you providing a digital photograph to us, please contact the Club.

Promotional offers

We will sometimes send offers to Club users on behalf of other businesses. When we do this, we do not give that business your name and address or any of your health information or other sensitive information. Please let us know in writing if you wish to op-out of the following offers:

  • Marketing communications from Industrial Strength & Fitness; or

  • Marketing communications from our partners.

Other than as set out in this Privacy Policy we will not share your personal information with third parties for marketing or any other purposes without your consent, unless we are required to do so by law. We operate an automatic opt-in policy which means that when you request information from us or make an enquiry we add you to our database.

Disclosure of personal information

Your personal information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy; and

  • Where required or authorised by law.

Information about our Club’s users is an important part of our business and we do not sell it to others. Industrial Strength & Fitness only discloses member information in connection with the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.

We do release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our membership or other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of Industrial Strength & Fitness, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations (including credit reporting agencies) for fraud protection and credit risk reduction and with police or other government authorities. This does not include selling, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from members for commercial purposes in a way that is contrary to the commitments made in this Privacy Policy.

With your consent, other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

Third parties

Industrial Strength & Fitness employs other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf such as our banking services. We also use third party information technology service providers for the purposes of website hosting, storing and securing information and data. Third party service providers have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the Privacy Act.

We sometimes use personal information to enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf. As part of conducting our business, personal information may also be used to maintain and develop our business systems, including testing and upgrades.

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Business transfers

As we continue to develop our business, we might sell our Club or buy health clubs or subsidiaries or business units. In such transactions, member information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy (unless, of course, the member consents otherwise). Also, in the event that Industrial Strength & Fitness or all of its assets are acquired, personal information will be one of the transferred assets.

Security of personal information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Industrial Strength & Fitness endeavours to take all steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

Privacy Policy complaints and enquiries

If you find that the information we have for you is inaccurate or outdated, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Industrial Strength & Fitness, 3/3B Newlands Road, Reservoir, Vic 3073

Email: info@industrialstrengthandfitness.com.au

Tel: 03 94692436

If we are unable to resolve your complaint and you believe that we have breached the Privacy Act, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Your choices

You may choose not to provide personal information to us however this may mean we cannot provide some or all of our services to you. If you do not wish to receive email, other mail or offers from us please let us know in writing. However, please note, if you do not wish to receive legal notices from us, such as this Privacy Policy, those notices will still govern your use of Industrial Strength & Fitness and it is your responsibility to review them for changes.

Policy updates

This Policy may change from time to time and encourage you to check our website – industrialstrengthandfitness.com.au – for the latest version.

This Privacy Policy was last updated November 2018.

OPEN 24/7
We are open 24 hours a day, 7 days a week for members

STAFFED HOURS
Mon-Thurs: 9:00am-9:00pm
Fri: 9:00m-6:00pm
Sat: 8:00am-12:30pm

LOCATION
3/3B Newlands Road, Reservoir, Vic 3073 (near Crocs Playcentre)